Loading
Home My Bar Page CLE Bar Journal Contact Us Membership Directory

 
Job Bank
Admissions
News and Publications
Bookstore
Complaints
Resources
Member Services
Judges' Benchbooks
Emeritus Program


Case Maker

Law Pay

Legally Speaking

 

2014 Annual Meeting - CLE Programs

Back to Annual Meeting Home




Plenary Session: Communication Essentials and Ethical Practice
Time: 8:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Presenters: Dr. Brian Baird
Credits: 3 (including 1 ethics)
Ethical Jeopardy
Time: 1:30 PM - 3 PM
Presenters: Mr. Mark W. Gifford
Mr. Jeremy D. Michaels
Hon. Scott W. Skavdahl
Mr. Michael J. Sullivan
Credits: 1.5 (including 1.5 ethics)
Unleashing the Power of Casemaker: Basic
Time: 1:30 PM - 3 PM
Presenters: Ms. Rebecca Skeeles
Credits: 1.5
Roadmap for Making Native America Safer
Time: 1:30 PM - 3 PM
Presenters: Ms. Affie Burnside Ellis
Credits: 1.5
The State Child Support Enforcement Program – Your Partner in Family Law
Time: 1:30 PM - 3 PM
Presenters: Ms. Brenda Joy Lyttle
Credits: 1.5
Criminal Law Update
Time: 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Presenters: Mr. James C. Anderson
Mr. Eric M. Alden
Credits: 1.5
Philanthropy: What Every Estate Planning Attorney Should Know
Time: 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Presenters: Mr. Brett Adam Befus
Mr. Tracy Ryan Richardson
Credits: 1.5
A Guide to Ethical Billing Practices and Retainer Agreements
Time: 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Presenters: Ms. Stacy E. Casper
Credits: 1.5 (including 1.5 ethics)
Overview of the Family Law Mediation Process
Time: 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Presenters: Ms. Farrah L. Spencer
Credits: 1.5


Yoga for Lawyers
Time: 6:30 AM - 7:30 AM
Presenters: Ms. Maryt Louise Fredrickson
Credits: 1
May It Please the Court
Time: 8:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Presenters: Hon. E. James Burke
Hon. William U. Hill
Hon. Marilyn S. Kite
Hon. Michael K. Davis
Hon. Catherine M. Fox
Ms. Carol Thompson
Mr. Steven M. Dreher
Credits: 3
The Balance of Power - Hot Topics in Environmental Regulation and Cooperative Federalism
Time: 8:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Presenters: Ms. Nancy Elizabeth Vehr
Hon. Mary A. Throne
Mr. Jeremiah Isaac Williamson
Ms. Temple Leigh Stoellinger
Mr. David James Willms
Mr. Keith S. Burron
Credits: 3
Effective Cross-Examination: the View of the Plaintiff, Defense and the Court
Time: 8:30 AM - 10 AM
Presenters: Mr. G. Bryan Ulmer III
Mr. Jason A. Neville
Hon. Scott W. Skavdahl
Credits: 1.5
Several Angry Men and a Few Ticked Off Women: Finding and Fixing Common Voir Dire Mistakes
Time: 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Presenters: Mr. Kevin R. Boully
Dr. Shelley C. Spiecker
Credits: 1.5
The Self-Audit Checklist: An Effective Practice Improvement Tool
Time: 1:30 PM - 3 PM
Presenters: Mr. Mark W. Gifford
Mr. James C. Coyle
Credits: 1.5 (including 1.5 ethics)
Tractor-Trailer Accidents/The "Big Rigs:" Investigating Tractor-Trailer Accidents
Time: 1:30 PM - 3 PM
Presenters: Mr. Steven M. Schorr
Mr. R. Scott King
Credits: 1.5
Civil Law Update
Time: 1:30 PM - 3 PM
Presenters: Mr. P. Craig Silva
Hon. Timothy M. Stubson
Credits: 1.5
Unleashing the Power of Casemaker: Basic
Time: 1:30 PM - 3 PM
Presenters: Ms. Rebecca Skeeles
Credits: 1.5
Effective Use of the Human Factors Expert in a Product Liability Case
Time: 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Presenters: Mr. Stephen B. Wilcox

Credits: 1.5
The Nuances of Employment Law
Time: 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Presenters: Ms. Elizabeth C. Gagen
Ms. Joanna R. Vilos
Credits: 1.5
Unleashing the Power of Casemaker: Advanced
Time: 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Presenters: Ms. Rebecca Skeeles
Credits: 1.5
Medicaid and Long-Term Care: Planning, Recovery and Involuntary Discharge Issues
Time: 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Presenters: Ms. Dallas Lain
Ms. Kristen Reeves Jones
Ms. Donna A. Murray
Mr. Nicholas G. J. Healey
Credits: 1.5


How to Ethically, Professionally & Reliably Grow Your Solo Law Firm
Time: 8:30 AM - 4:45 PM
Presenters: Mr. Christopher T. Anderson
Mr. RJon Robins
Credits: 6
Pathways to Professional Practice
Time: 8:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Presenters: Hon. Richard L. Lavery
Mr. Mark W. Gifford
Credits: 3 (including 3 ethics)
Legalization of Marijuana: Legal and Ethical Issues for Attorneys
Time: 8:30 AM - 10 AM
Presenters: Mr. Jamie Sudler
Mr. Kieran Anthony Lasater
Mr. Philip A. Cherner
Credits: 1.5 (including 1.5 ethics)
Workers' Compensation - Third Party Liens, Review of Recent Statutory Changes and a Review of Recent Case Law
Time: 8:30 AM - 10 AM
Presenters: Mr. Michael J. Finn
Ms. Samantha Caselli
Credits: 1.5
The Nuts and Bolts of Split Estates in Wyoming: A Discussion of the Surface Entry Act, the Accommodation Doctrine and Surface Use Agreements
Time: 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Presenters: Mr. Darin Boyd Scheer
Ms. Amy Margaret Mowry
Mr. John M. Daly
Ms. Polly Boo Jessen
Credits: 1.5
Your New Best Friend, The Clerk of Court
Time: 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Presenters: Ms. Joyce Boyer
Ms. Carol Thompson
Ms. Peggy Farman
Mr. Tim J. Ellis
Ms. Janice Sexton
Ms. Anne Tkach
Credits: 1.5
Wyoming Educational Component
Time: 1:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Presenters: Mr. Stephen D. Easton
Mr. Dameione Shaw Cameron
Mr. Mark W. Gifford
Mr. Craig Newman
Mr. Donald L. Fuller
Mr. Gregory C. Dyekman
Mr. Jason A. Neville
Credits: 3
Effective Mediation Advocacy
Time: 1:30 PM - 3 PM
Presenters: Hon. Terri Diem
Mr. Joseph Marc Epstein
Credits: 1.5
Microsoft Office Suite for Lawyers: Everything You Wanted to Know About Word Processing, Spreadsheets, PowerPoint Presentations and Outlook E-mail but Were Afraid (or Didn't Know) to Ask
Time: 1:30 PM - 3 PM
Presenters: Mr. Blake Anthony Klinkner
Mr. Nicholas Thomas Haderlie
Credits: 1.5
Ethics in Mediation
Time: 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Presenters: Hon. Terri Diem
Mr. Joseph Marc Epstein
Credits: 1.5 (including 1.5 ethics)
Practice of Law in the Digital Era
Time: 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Presenters: Mr. Blake Anthony Klinkner
Mr. Nicholas Thomas Haderlie
Ms. Brynn Amy Hvidston
Ms. Maryt Louise Fredrickson
Credits: 1.5
     

Home